Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

Does a dv charge that was dismissed without prejudice effect a child custody hearing? My wife filed for legal seperation. In the paper work she noted the dv charge aganist me as well as me smoking my medical marijuana in front of the kids. How will this effect the case?

Asked on 7/07/12, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Baner Baner & Baner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The criminal charge itself is meaningless. A DV allegation, however, could be very important. The concern is whether it is possible for her to allege domestic violence herself. If it was a past DV charge against another person whereabouts unknown and she otherwise has no information herself about the DV charge then she can't prove DV on it.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/12, 9:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now