Legal Question in Family Law in Washington

can't find mother

Can't find the mother of child and need to serve her with child custody papers. She has the child. What do I do?

Asked on 5/21/03, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jahnis Abelite ABELITE LAW OFFICES, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: can't find mother

You may have to report the mother and child as missing pwersons to the police or sheriff. Otherwise, you will have to hire a private investigator to try and track down the mother and the child. You could also try and serve her by publication of summons but that woul dnot find the child and the court may decline to rule because you cannot bring the mother before the court. You shoul dsee an attorney ASAP.

Read more
6/02/03, 12:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now