Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Washington

Can an ex-landlord sue if no lease signed?

My old landlord wants to sue me for a stain in the carpet. She claims it needs to be replaced in ONE bedroom and that it will cost $800. She wants $400 from me. I paid a $300 security deposit. The carpet was not new when I moved in. A lease was NEVER signed. Can she sue me?

Asked on 2/28/09, 1:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amir John Showrai The Pacific Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can an ex-landlord sue if no lease signed?

Sue you? Yes. Anyone can sue you. Will she win? Probably not. Not having a written lease poses real problems for the ex-landlord. If she sues you, get in touch with an attorney who can almost for sure help you, unless that is unaffordable, in which case you ought to try and get in touch with a housing group or tenant's union that may be able to help to a limited degree.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/09, 3:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now