Legal Question in Native American Law in Washington

Labor law

Is there a law which protects a Law Enforcement Officer from Corrective action in Indian Country especially when the Officer did not violate standard operateing procedures or civil liberties or commit any criminal offense. The department thinks he might be comeing accross as rude.

Asked on 4/28/07, 5:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Labor law

Eh...not sure what you're looking for here, but it sounds like a jurisdictional issue and respect between law enforcement departments, not a legal issue.

If you violated a law in Indian Country, what difference does it make what the law is outside of Indian Country? Maybe that's the other side of the question.

If you are in France and commit an offense, the laws of France apply. Usually, it is the same thing with respect to Indian Country, but the laws are still evolving in this area.

Consult local counsel, because it sounds like this goes beyond being "rude."

Read more
Answered on 4/28/07, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now