Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

My daughter was involved in a car accident, her fault. No injuries. She was driving someone elses car with there permission. Is my daughter responsible for the damages? The person who owned the car cannot be found. This happened in Spokane, WA Aprill 2011.

Thank you

Asked on 1/21/13, 1:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, of course. Why wouldn't she be?

It appears your question means that it would be nice to have insurance cover for her negligence. She may be covered under yours (or hers, if she had any). Check with your agent to see is your policy covers her.

Are you wondering whether the owner had insurance that would cover her? There are a number of internet sites that offer to locate people. The accident report should have the vehicle's information on it and the Department of Licensing may be able to locate them.

Read more
1/21/13, 5:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88180 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now