Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Washington

Seller signed Two P&S's ! Now who bought this house?

What is the name of your state? Property is located in Oak Harbor, WA

We are a military family stationed in San Diego and transferring to Oak Harbor, WA in June 2006 for 5 years. As such, we located a house that we loved and made an offer through our real estate agent. The P&S was signed by the sellers (who are also out of state in TX) on Monday April 24, 2006 with 3 minor changes. The changes were a change in the amount of closing costs they would pay, a standard addendum giving us 3 days to get our loan approval letter, and an addendum saying that they would not have to conduct a septic inspection until our loan approval letter was delivered. We immediately agreed to these minor changes and our real estate agent verbally told the sellers this. We delivered our loan approval letter on time - i.e. on Thursday, April 27, 2006. Our real estate agent told us the deal was ''locked in'' to quote him. So we celebrated of course. From Monday to Thursday we talked to our real estate agent at least 2-3 times a day and asked him ''is there anything else we need to sign? Do you need us to send the earnest money yet?'' etc. etc. He told us over and over again. ''No - don't worry about that now - just get your loan letter and you a

Asked on 5/01/06, 6:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Seller signed Two P&S's ! Now who bought this house?

Your message was cut off, and I don't practice law in WA. However, all real estate transactions must be in writing to satisfy the statute of frauds. Your broker might have been negligent by not immediately submitting your signed agreement to the seller. Get a copy of all of the paperwork and you might consider changing brokers.

Read more
5/01/06, 6:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now