Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Washington

My father recently passed away and my step mother claims that she inherited everything. Do I have a legal right to see a copy of his will?

Asked on 4/27/10, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ann Sattler Aiken, St. Louis & Siljeg, P.S.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the will was probated as it should be, it is a public record and you can obtain a copy. Typically the county where your father died is where it would have been probated so search the court records there for his name.

There may be things you can do such as contest the will if you are unnamed in case she influenced him in some way to change his will; or if you are a beneficiary under the will the personal representative must provide you with what you are owed.

If you need further help in Washington, you may contact me. Your zip code says Irvine, CA but your question is listed under Washington.

Read more
5/05/10, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Washington

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now