Legal Question in Bankruptcy in West Virginia

Bankruptcy

How do I begin, and who do I talk to regarding filing bankruptcy for credit card dept vs. credit consolidation/counseling?

Asked on 11/05/07, 3:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rodney Berry Berry, Kessler, Crutchfield and Taylor
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Bankruptcy

I would never suggest a consolidation loan or counseling. On consoloidation loans, you are trading unsecured debt for secured debt. There are lawyers in most counties that do bankruptcies, and most do not charge for the initial consultation, I highly recommend that you talk to a bankruptcy lawyer before you do anything else.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/07, 3:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now