Legal Question in Bankruptcy in West Virginia

I gave my sister a vehicle so her husband can use it to get to work. They are going to file chapter 7 bankruptcy....even if it is their sole transportation so he can get to work....will the court, or can the court take the vehicle? How likely is it if it is the sole transportation?

Asked on 7/10/13, 5:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends upon how much equity there is it, whether you gave her legal title as well as possession etc.

http://www.absolutebankruptcy.org/Chapter_7_Objections.htm

Read more
7/10/13, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now