Legal Question in Personal Injury in West Virginia

Pothole Liability

While travelling in West Virginia, I hit a pothole and busted a tire. Is anyone liable? On the same trip, I passed a coal truck, which thru a rock and busted my windshield. Are they liable?

Asked on 6/20/05, 11:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Pothole Liability

If it were a huge pothole which the state had negligently failed to repair and, consequently, your vehicle was damaged, you might have a case; for a small one, the practical answer is no.

The coal company would be prima facially liable in the scenario which you've described. Assuming that you've absolutely identified the company and their truck, your problem could lie in the area of proof that the errant stone which broke your windshield in fact came from one of their trucks.

Read more
6/21/05, 5:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in West Virginia

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now