Legal Question in DUI Law in Wisconsin

I received a first-time OWI over four years ago in Wisconsin, where it is considered a civil and not a criminal charge. I completed all requirements and paid all fines. I did not notify my insurance company, as I assumed they would learn about it from the DMV (and also I was very embarrassed). As I did not request an occupational license while mine was revoked, I never needed SR22 insurance; my usual insurance was considered fine by the state once my license was reinstated.

However, my insurance company never contacted me about it, and my rates have only ever gone up slightly over the past four years (I am uncertain as to why they went up). I am a little worried: is it possible they do not know? Was it my responsibility to tell them? Will they claim I have defrauded them if I place a future claim? What is my best course of action right now?

Asked on 8/15/13, 7:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have never reviewed an insurance contract that required the driver to notify the insurer of a DWI. Most insurance companies only perform random checks of driving records. It is possible the insurance company is unaware of the DWi, but it is unlikely that you have any obligation to notify them further.

Read more
8/16/13, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now