Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

My son is 14 years old and has not seen or heard from his dad since 2005. Nothing. No phone calls, cards, texts or letters. I don't even know where his dad is, I have a general idea but no address or phone number. Can I terminate his parental rights? I only ask this because I am afraid if something happens to me and the state finds him, he will take my son away from my family. The people that have known, helped care for and loved him his whole life.

Asked on 9/23/13, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Kowalski Kowalski Family Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is possible for you to terminate the father's parental rights, but not guaranteed. You describe what sounds like abandonment, which is one of the grounds to terminate rights. Because you are unsure where the father lives, it is important to follow specific rules for service of a termination motion. Once that is done properly, you would proceed with the actual evidence to terminate rights. The process must be followed exactly, so I highly recommend that you consult with an experienced family lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/02/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now