Legal Question in Immigration Law in Wisconsin

Hi, my daughter is an American citizen she's in mexico with me im a single mother i can't get in the usa because i don't have visa, but my brother does. My question is... if my daughter can travel with my daughter for just some vacation time with just a letter from me giving him authorizatio to travel with him, and if there's any risk in the airport want immigration ppl can take her away? (She's 3 and she was born in the usa)

Asked on 6/07/13, 6:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I may have already answered this question.

However, there is a risk that CBP will question your adult daughter (upon arrival in the U.S.) about taking the child out of the country without authorization from both biological parents.

I would highly recommend you contact the U.S. Consulate & see if they can authenticate some sort of authorization. A letter is useless without proof that it was written by the biological parents.

Read more
6/10/13, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Wisconsin

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now