Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wyoming

my husband is just got arrested for "belief" of conspiracy drug sales, except when his house, person, and my truck were searched nothing was found to support that "belief" they took my truck and said they are going to sell it at a police auction. My husband is already on state probation as well as fed probation, No violations no problems until this incident. All that they have is hearsay can they charge him he is lookin at 40 years just on hearsay

Asked on 12/15/12, 8:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Maybe all the evidence you know about is hearsay, but I very much doubt that's all the police have. Your husband needs a god criminal defense attorney right away. The court will appoint one for him if he can't afford to hire one himself.

Read more
12/16/12, 4:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wyoming

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now