Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wyoming

If spouse/widow changed all assets to non-probate assets, by P.O.A.. does estate of decedent become Intestate

Asked on 7/28/12, 3:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This answer depends on many factors. The transfers may be set aside if done outside a plan of distribution, or by fraud, duress, etc. If there is a will, then the estate is a no-asset estate. Intestate means there is no will. If the non-probate assets are assets with beneficiary designations or rights of survivorship, the will will need to be filed with the District Court, but the estate may not necessarily need to be probated.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/12, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wyoming

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now