Legal Question in Business Law in India

Hello, There is a company in gujarat offering work from home jobs. Actually they have packages and one in which they offered me form filling job. I deposited the money for that job. They made a contract and sent the scanned copy to me by mail and original through courier. In the meantime, they sent me the job to be done which I found to be different and i immediately replied by mail to them that i cannot do that work and take back that work. They say that they cannot take back that work and will go by the contract. My question is I have not signed the contract and send them back the signed one. In such circumstance, whether that contract is enforceable at the court. What should I do to get back my money

Asked on 9/16/14, 7:16 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

Work from home jobs are all bogus simply because when you do a job, you get paid for doing work and never vice versa i.e here the Company asks you to pay first on the pretext of training material and work instructions. Lodging a Police complaint for recovery of your money is advisable and recommended.


Read more
Answered on 9/16/14, 9:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in India