Legal Question in Business Law in United Kingdom

is a director of a limited company liable personally

Asked on 1/10/14, 11:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens

Dear Madam, Dear Sir,

It really depends.

For normal business liabilities a director is not personally liable.

But for a whole list of other this he is liable: criminal negligence, fraud, certain taxes, certain taxes abroad, certain criminal & police violations, etc.

yours faithfully,

Read more
Answered on 1/11/14, 3:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in United Kingdom