Legal Question in Business Law in Canada

Had a fireplace service call this am. It is a $69 service fee. He said I needed a Pilot Assembly part and quoted me a price. I paid by Visa over the phone as I was at work. My son was home and signed for this. My husband came home and saw that the price was too high. Called the fireplace manufacturer for proper dollar value and was considerably lower. We called the fireplace service company (within 24 hours) to cancel the order. They are insisting on charging a re-stocking fee of $100. They can just cancel the part so this is ridiculous and they insist the technician needs to come back for another $69 service fee to cancel the order. I advised that i can drive to their office to cancel and pay only the $69 service fee but I now have a $630. charge on my visa. I have read their contract and no where does it state anything about part re stocking fee's or cancellation fees. What are my options?

Asked on 12/03/18, 2:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rahma Saidi Saidi Law Corporation

Try to resolve it with the fireplace service. Give them a call to explain that there was a misunderstanding. Pay the re-stocking fee if that is their policy. Request clarification on their other policies regarding fees and refunds and indicate that their policies do not expressly indicate the process for cancellation fees.

Read more
Answered on 12/05/18, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Canada