Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in United Kingdom

I have a question.If I am married and a friend want to put a property on my name will he find out that I am married when we do the papers?Everything its in UK-London

Asked on 5/02/14, 9:00 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Arent Lievens Advocates Lievens & Lievens


Who is "he" ? your friend or your husband ?

Your friend won't find out. And afterwards there is a chance he may find out.

More info needed for a good answer.

kind regards,

Read more
Answered on 5/02/14, 10:01 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

I think you are mixing up two separate issues. Your marital status has got nothing to do with your friend's intention to purchase a property in your individual name. Your friend could simply purchase the property in your maiden name to avoid any complications or problems to both.


Read more
Answered on 5/02/14, 10:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in United Kingdom