Legal Question in Technology Law in India

I am working as software engineer in one of the concern. I left my company before 1 month due to some high politics. I was working on a project When I leave office I have completed that project. I have the full control of that project having user name password everything of the server setting. After I left also, my company didn't change username password. Last 2 weeks before, some one in my family used my system and mistakenly deleted some of the files and now the project is not working. client is asking to solve within some days to my ex employer else need to pay back 50lakh. My ex-company threatening me that I only purposely deleted the files by tracking through IP address and wanted to solve it or we will file case against you. Is there any way to solve this issue?


Asked on 11/26/13, 1:41 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

once the company files a case against you we can certainly help you in defending the same.in the meantime you can hire a lawyer with requisite documents.

Read more
Answered on 11/26/13, 2:29 am

You may either cooperate the company to come out from the situation or you may defend yourself in the court because you had completed all of your course of duty then removed yourself from the company.

Read more
Answered on 11/27/13, 9:16 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in India