Legal Question in Constitutional Law in India

Can i own a business in india if i have a Portuguese passport? Can i own property in india?

Asked on 2/22/17, 3:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara


What is your legal status in India. Are you Indian Citizen, Person of Indian Origin, Non-Resident India, or totally a foreign citizen.

Based on your status, i can advise you on your query aptly.

However, to answer you briefly, if you are a PIO or NRI, then you can hold residential property in India, but you cannot hold agricultural land. However, as a foreign citizen, you cannot hold either.

So far so business is concerned, you can start business in India by way of a FDI, by investing / incorporating in a Private Limited Company.

If you want precise advise, please contact me directly

Vivek N Mapara

Read more
Answered on 2/22/17, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in India