Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

cheques were issued during tenor of our directorship and bounced after resignation. also the cheque was having our forged signnatures.

A case has been filed against me for cheque bouncing under section 138

Asked on 11/29/13, 10:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

You were not on board when the cause of action arose.

You are therefore out of review of 138 N I ACT

Read more
Answered on 11/29/13, 11:16 am

if the signatures on the cheque are forged you can file a police complaint and also take this defence in the can contact for further queries at 9312411481

Read more
Answered on 11/30/13, 2:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India