Legal Question in Criminal Law in Canada

What are the consequences of selling marijuana without a license? Specifically holding 10-30grams in a vehicle and distributing it. How can I avoid criminal charges?

Asked on 5/16/20, 10:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ronald Davidovic Law Ofc of Ronald Davidovic - 1-844-TRIALLAW

Under the Cannabis Act (S.C. 2018, c. 16), Adults who are 18 years of age or older are legally able to possess up to 30 grams of legal cannabis, dried or equivalent in non-dried form in public or share up to 30 grams of legal cannabis with other adults. Were you arrested? Ticketed? Anticipating one of these events? If you are, you might want to find a local lawyer and keep their number handy.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/20, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Canada