Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

Dear Sir,

My brother is 24 yrs old, he absconded with a girl who is minor as per the age proof given by the family members of girl. Girl's family had lodged an FIR against our entire family (mother, father & 2 sisters)and the charge is 366 A. tried to contact my brother he said that they have done nikaah. due to fear of arrest i have hidden my family in a seperate place. Please guide us about how to go further in this case to get rid of it. I CONTACTED A LOCAL LAWYER HE SAID THAT THE FIR WAS NOT LODGED UNTIL 8/12/13, it was lodges today. I am not able to understnd whether who is telling the correct thing. Please help me.

How to get out of this case. Please guide please...shall i ask them to surrender in the local police station and record a statement of the girl..that she is not a minor and that she went with the boy on her own wish.

Asked on 12/10/13, 9:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

how old is the girl??? pl ask the couple to talk to a lawyer immediately. If the marriage is valid they can move the highcourt seeking protection of their life. once that ids done than you can have a good ground for bail/anticipatory bail. for further query contact at 9312411481

Read more
Answered on 12/13/13, 6:55 pm

already replied. Anyhow how old is the girl.?

Read more
Answered on 12/14/13, 8:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India