Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

My friend insulted his lady relative by calling her black, ugly, pygmy etc. via email when she provoked and mocked him about his marriage falling apart. My friend cannot prove the provocation since it was verbal, however the lady can prove the insult since it was via email.

Can police arrest my friend if lady complains? Under what section of IPC? What is bail amount?

Asked on 9/05/22, 9:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Since the insult is on provocation, an offence is made out u/s 334 of IPC. Police has power to arrest but the offence is bailable, and the accused will be released on bail in the police station itself. In case the police books your friend for a graver charge, then it is advised to apply for anticipatory bail.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/22, 12:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India