Legal Question in Criminal Law in India

what is the liability of the gauranteer in case of a Bailable case .It's a case of internal scuffle.and a couluges freinds wants me to be the gauranteer.Please advise.

Asked on 12/16/13, 6:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

The granter have the same liability as the person in direct takes liability to appear in the court or other liabilities to perform.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/13, 8:24 pm

Court may demand the security amount furnished by you.

Rest in usual cases court impose gurantee only for six months.

So better to consult any local lawyer with complete documents.

Good luck.


[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 12/17/13, 4:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in India