Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

if you plead guilty to being a lookout during a housebreaking but your co accused pleads guilty to breaking in to the building and recieves a community disposal what are you likely to recieve ? less or more or just the same , also if the co accussed has a minor criminal record but you have a significant record what would you be likely to recieve?

Asked on 7/19/17, 4:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

You are likely to receive a lesser sentence if you had a minor sentence. With a significant record as you have, most likely you could receive a slightly greater sentence than the co-accused, however, I do not believe that it would include jail time.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/17, 4:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom