Legal Question in Criminal Law in United Kingdom

If you have previous convictions since you were 16-21 and commit a further one at the start of your licence but receive bail for the 10month remainder of your licence then the court case goes ahead 4 month after your licence expires how likely are you to receive that licence sentence along with your new sentence? If you commit no further offence after that new offence have a child are supportive of the child and your partner that suffers from mental health and done a voluntary 10 week employability course and now volunteer for the company of the course witch Benifits the community and gain full time employment for the first time in your life week before sentencing what are the chances of recieving a community payback order or the judge wanting pre sentence reports? How lenient would a judge need to be not to dispose of the matter by means of custodial this is the 3rd indictment on my record but I only have one previous conviction that is similar

Asked on 7/05/17, 10:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dear Client,

There is something that you said at the beginning which I do not understand or I am not clear about. You mentioned the word "license." What exactly are you referring to? Are you referring to a driver's license? Are you referring to some kind of work license? Are you referring to some kind of citizenship license? Please clarify and then I will have a better picture of your situation in order to answer properly.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/17, 11:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in United Kingdom