Legal Question in Education Law in India

Hello,

I am a resident of Uttar Pradesh, India and will be completing my graduation in 2014. I want to apply for a post-graduation program (M. Sc. in Chemistry) via distance education mode but the main problem is that no university in UP is offering that program via distance education but there are other universities outside UP that offer the same program via same mode.

With reference to Public Notice reg.: Courses /Study Centers & Territorial Jurisdiction of Universities by UGC dated 27/06/2013.(Link: http://www.ugc.ac.in/pdfnews/4756427_English.pdf ) could you please tell me whether a native of UP is eligible to apply for the distance learning/education courses that are offered by universities outside UP.


Asked on 3/14/14, 2:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

Yes anyone can apply .

Read more
Answered on 3/14/14, 9:45 pm
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP

15.03.20144

Dear Sir / Madam,

Yes, you are eligible to enroll your name for any educational course in any University of your choice anywhere in India.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 3/14/14, 11:02 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India