Legal Question in Education Law in India

I m Post Graduate in science and I am not working anywhere,I am taking tuition of 12 students in total at my rented home but my neighbours are haressing me to stop tuition. Is taking tuition at home without any disturbance to neighbours is not allowed by law it is legal or not

Asked on 10/24/15, 7:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara

No, running Tuition of 12 students not commercial. Education is a occupation. Neighbours cannot object to it.

You continue your classes, if they want to object let them take legal recourse. If they are troubling you then you can file police complaint or civil suit for injunctions.


Vivek N Mapara

Read more
Answered on 10/25/15, 1:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Education Law questions and answers in India