Legal Question in Family Law in India

Can a child get his mother’s surname or caste

Asked on 7/24/22, 6:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Yes. He should.. Please follow the latest judgment of the Kerala High Court. It directs that father's name is not mandatory for registration of a child's birth. It has also directed to expunge the name of the father and add the name of the child's mother in the child's birth certificate.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/22, 12:43 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896

Only yesterday during a hearing of an appeal from Hon'ble The High Court of Andhra Pradesh, the Hon'ble Apex Court said that a mother being the natural guardian of a child has full right to decide it's surname.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/22, 2:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India