Legal Question in Family Law in India

what happens if father and mother disowns their daughter who is a widow. I a woman becomes a widow does her parents have rights to disown her. Apart from husband's family doesnt her parents have any role in keeping her life secure.

Asked on 6/03/13, 9:56 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

shiv shakner saini saini law

what has hapned ???? it's better that you may call me on 09587744142

Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 3:28 am

dear client it is duty of yr parents to maintain u. u can file case of maintenance against them under sec 125 of criminal procedure code. for any legal help call me on 9422611385


Read more
Answered on 6/04/13, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India