Legal Question in Family Law in Nigeria

i am a mother of a girl(3 years) ,going for a divorce ,i want to know how long i can keep my daughter in my custody

Asked on 8/10/15, 3:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Israel Usman Classfield Solicitors

Generally, a court will not remove an infant from the custody of the mother, particularly a girl, unless you are a danger to the child. It also means that generally a court will order sole custody in your favour up to a certain age, and later, joint custody to you and the father

Read more
Answered on 2/09/16, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Nigeria