Legal Question in Family Law in India

My wife has gone to her house for giving birth to kid, and she has not come back home for nearly 7 months. Now I came to know she has joined her job and visa has been processed in her name to Norway official trip. As per our family custom she should not join the company without coming home which we have told her long back. Now she is also planning to take the kid along with her to Norway.

Do I have right to stop her going abroad?

Do I have right to stop Kid going abroad?

Do I have right to say My wife must not go to work as she is trying to fly without my knowledge?


Asked on 12/27/13, 6:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lovkesh Gupta Advocate And Lawyer In Jalandhar.

she can not take away your child without your consent , u can file petition before High Court. To bring your wife back file petition under section 9 to rehabilitate her

Read more
Answered on 12/28/13, 3:47 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in India