Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

One mother gives her property through gift deed to his daughter

My question is in gift deed witness signature are daughter husband and mother's younger brother

So the gift deed will legal validity or not so kindly answer

Asked on 4/22/18, 6:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

Any legal juridical person including family members and / or close relative can remain a witness to a Gift Deed. It only implies that the donor and the donee have authenticated the Gift Deed by signing the Gift Deed in their presence.


Read more
Answered on 5/12/18, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India