Legal Question in Civil Litigation in

is sale deed registration valid made with IGPA (IRREVOCABLE GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY)

which is notorised and registered with notary

Asked on 2/12/11, 3:06 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Vishwa Arya Arya & Co.

Validity depends upon whether or not the executant of the IGPA on the date of registration of sale deed is alive or not? secondly, you have got incorporated the recital of the fact that the executant is alive and also that the IGPA has not been revoked.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/11, 3:48 am
Professor SOMNATH MUKHERJEE MUKHERJEE ASSOCIATES(Cell +91 9874753359/ 9477781578)

the sale can be valid by registered power of attorney but it should registered according to the registration act.noterise power of attorney is valid.

Read more
Answered on 2/12/11, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in