Legal Question in Insurance Law in India

dear sir,

i am kanwal kishore from sonipat haryana.i had an mediclaim policy of star insurance.after four months from doc of the policy i suffer heart attack and i admitted in honda hospital refer me to fortis denied my cashless stating that you have symptoms of preexisting desease .i apply for the reimbursement and sent my documents to the processing approved my claim after taking too much time .but i did not got my cheque.chennai office says that the cheque has been sent to you.delhi office says cheque is in panipat branch.panipat branch says that i have returned the cheque to delhi.this is creating me too problem .i have registerd my complaint many times but there is no solution.i want to claim the company for MANHANI and mental harassment.and also for the claim amount with the interest .kindly help me

Asked on 11/01/13, 8:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Santosh Goswami,Advocate sure shot legal

Dear client

Whether preexisting disease has bee covered under the policy or not will only be determined after seeing the policy document. You should serve a legal notice first to all the branches. If you don't get a reply within 15 days, file a complaint in consumer forum.


Read more
Answered on 11/03/13, 9:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in India