Legal Question in Intellectual Property in India

A property was purchased by investment of 4 siblings, but in the name of elder sibling (all were unmarried) but before the possession of the property(house), one after another backed out, including the sibling in whose name the house booked. Only one sibling remained in the fray for the possession of the property, who paid back whatever was invested by them. However, the sibling in possession of the property never bothered to get the name in the property thrusting his sibling. who after 25 years, has filed a civil suit for possession of the property. The sibling who was in possession of the property developed the property (which was without an NOC), legalised theme , property by paying all dues/taxes/legalising fees and many other expenses. Please help, as to how should the sibling who is in possession of the property defend his right to title.

Asked on 7/27/16, 9:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

1) The title remains with the person in whose name the property was bought.

2) U hv to establish that the money was paid by u showing all proof to buy the plot. Other dues payment are different.

3) Consult a local experienced relevant law expert, an intelligent, able Advocate of repute with full facts.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/16, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in India