Legal Question in Employment Law in India

Minimum Wages

If the overall total gross includes everything is above the minimum wages (Basic + DA only) fixed by the government of respective states in india, whether it can be acceptable


Asked on 6/20/07, 5:27 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

kavitha balakrishnan kpp associates

Re: Minimum Wages

when calculating the minimum wages the excat wage - salary should be taken in count - the allowance - additions - deductions should not be calculated. the minimum wages should be at least the amopunt prescribed by the govt. it can never be less!

Read more
Answered on 6/29/07, 3:53 am


Re: Minimum Wages

No.Wages must be equivalent to minimum wages precribed by Govt. under minimum wages Act.Perks are not included in wages.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/07, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in India