Legal Question in Employment Law in Pakistan

Sir I want to ask that there is any law against the Medical Superintendent of hospital who withhold salary of regular charge nurses with any reason? Is he has any right to do this.... If not can we take legal action against him or not?

Asked on 2/04/19, 6:09 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sher Baz Ali Sameja, Mughal & Meo-The Law Firm

No one can withhold the salary of any employee. There is no justification for stopping salary any employee. This is illegal act. And MS has no power to stop the salary. Supreme court declared this act illegal and unlawful. You can file writ in high court for realize salary and after that high court will punish ms for this illegal act.

You can contact us for this we will help you. For contact @ 03110476430.

We will help you.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/19, 8:19 pm
M. Mazhar Javed TRI-LEGAL & Tax Consultants

yes there are laws under which you can take legal actions against the superintendent.

for details call 0321-5535469

Read more
Answered on 2/05/19, 5:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Pakistan