Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in United Kingdom

I own a flat in a block that I use on buisness so I am not there all the time. I have discovered that the other residents have appointed a manager for the tenement, who has powers to instruct repairs without needing to seek further permission. I was not party to this agreement. I am now being asked for a sum of money for my share of repairs done to the roof. My flat is on the ground floor and if I had been asked before the work was done I would have not allowed it. What is the best course of action for me to take?

Asked on 3/08/14, 4:15 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

Irrespective whether you are there or not in the flat all the time, you remain liable to pay all the repairs and maintenance costs for the common amenities and facilities which are necessary to protect the building and the structure from damage. If the majority residents have consented to the repairs, your choosing to take legal recourse will only prove to be a futile exercise.


Read more
Answered on 3/23/14, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in United Kingdom