Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in United States

My father was prescribed Coumadin Brilinta and aspirin all at the same time. It is to my knowledge that a doctor should not prescribed this combination ever according to the prescription labels. As a result he has suffered from a stroke and nearly died. He is currently in ntsicu. It's disheartening to see the man who I've considered the smartes man I've ever known completely ignorant and confused. He had a very large clot removed from his brain 2 days ago, and a significant amount of blood & spinal fluid is still being drained. I believe he is in good hands now but the prescribing doctor is where my problem is. If he would have gone to bed as usual rather than fallen asleep on the couch, he would not be here today.

Asked on 7/08/15, 3:27 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian

You will need your father's medical records for evaluation. Looks like there may be pharmacy malpractice in addition to medical one.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/15, 7:18 pm
Michael End End, Hierseman & Crain, LLC

Coumadin is an anticoagulant used to prevent blood clots from developing. Brulinta and aspirin are antiplatelet medicines also given to prevent clots from developing. I do not understand why you think the giving of anticoagulants and antiplatelet medicines somehow caused a clot to develop. It seems to me that the doctor was doing what needed to be done to try to prevent a clot from developing.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/15, 7:23 pm
Eric Ratinoff Eric Ratinoff Law Corp

I have 20+ years experience litigating medical malpractice and medication errors and am very interested in speaking with you about this situation. I am traveling this week, but if you would email me directly and provide your phone number along with a good time to call, I will get in touch with you. [email protected]

Thank you!

Read more
Answered on 7/08/15, 9:11 pm
Stephen Fine Law Offices of Stephen R. Fine

These drugs used in combination can cause a severe risk of a hemorrhagic stroke, unless the INR (blood clotting factor) is vigilantly monitored. I have handled such cases. Please feel free to give me a call if you would like to discuss the case.

Steve Fine


Read more
Answered on 7/09/15, 5:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in United States