Legal Question in Personal Injury in United States

I was in a car accident. I was the passenger of the car found to be at fault. Can I be sued by the person involved in the accident from the other car even though I was just a passenger in my friend's car?

Asked on 12/15/16, 8:56 pm

8 Answers from Attorneys

Jason Neufeld Neufeld, Kleinberg & Pinkiert, PA, a personal-injury and elder law firm

No. you cannot be sued. If you were hurt, you can bring an injury claim against the driver's insurance policy.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/16, 9:11 pm
Glen Ashman Ashman Law Office also dba Glen Ashman Attorney

Not unless you did something to cause the accident. You may have a claim against the driver.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/16, 9:17 pm
Chad Bowers The Law office of Chad A. Bowers, Ltd.

both of the other lawyers who responded are correct. if you didnt do anything to contribute to the cause of the accident you cannot be sued and you should contact an attorney about bringing your own claim

Read more
Answered on 12/15/16, 9:20 pm
Stephen Harkess Colorado Legal Solutions

Not unless you did something to cause the accident.

Read more
Answered on 12/15/16, 9:30 pm
John Kelly Kelly Law Team

You will have no liability unless you somehow caused the driver to become distracted and cause the accident. In almost all passenger situations, you will not need to worry about being sued. In fact, if you were injured in the accident, you would be able to make a claim against the driver for his negligent actions.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/16, 6:49 am
Anthony Perez Avrek law Firm

Only way you could have any potential liability is if you in some way contributed to the accident. I have seen cases where the passenger was aware of the driver being under the influence of alcohol or drugs and permitted them to drive anyways resulting in an accident. Or the passenger is aware of some other reason that the driver should not have been driving. If you were injured in this accident, you should contact a personal injury attorney to discuss your potential claims against both drivers. I am happy to answer any other questions that you may have.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/16, 8:56 am
Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC

You can always be sued, but it is unlikely you would lose unless you contributed to the crash in some way.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/16, 10:16 am
Ronald Arthur Lowry Ronald Arthur Lowry

You were the passenger not the driver so ordinarily you can't be sued unless you did something that contributed to causing the wreck. But there are exceptions. Was the car your car? Was the driver known to be a bad driver by you and you allowed him to drive your car anyway? Was the driver a relative of yours (son, daughter, spouse) who you provided the car to for their use? Those are possible avenues where you could be sued successfully. Unless one of those situations exists I doubt you have anything to worry about.

Read more
Answered on 12/16/16, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in United States