Legal Question in Product Liability in India

I want to open a small eCommerce website for tshirts. but in order to make that website active i need to add some pages like about us, faqs, privacy policy, terms and condition, payment and refund policy etc. but right now i have not enough money to hire someone to make those pages for me......can i just copy and paste those pages from and replace the word amazon with my website name.......and if i can not do that is there any option for make those pages without spending money

Asked on 10/29/15, 3:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara


Privacy Policy, Terms of Use, Disclaimers, are web-site specific Web Agreement. They have legal implications. You should not just copy and past such documents from other website.

Even, if the website you copy is similar to your website, then also, there are many terms which are user specific, specific in terms of governing laws, territory, nature and volume of business etc., which have specific underlying object in legal sense, and its own legal implications, which may or may not suit your purpose or business.

So, better advise you to go for website specific documents, as they will protect you in all legal terms. For some thousands of money you should not jeopardize your safety. Drafting such Agreement by an attorney, hardly cost Rs. 2500-5000.

Should you have any questions, then feel free to ask.


Vivek N Mapara

Read more
Answered on 10/30/15, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in India