Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

eller has not got the conveyance deed from builder. The property is five years old. Can seller ask builder to transfer the property to new buyer to which he is intending to sell by paying some fees. Or the registration is required by seller on his name and then only he sells it to buyer.Should the token money be paid by the buyer to block the purchase.


Asked on 7/20/21, 8:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

No one can transfer a better title than that one holds. considering this principle, the seller should get the clear title from the builder before he proceeds with execution of transfer documents in favour of third party.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/21, 9:22 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India