Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Sir, my grand father died in 1971, left 4nos of property agriculter land 4acers & 2.60 acers, House 2000sft & 180 sft. He has 4 sons & 2 daughters,one of them died & of son was died in sept.1998 (my father) having 1 son & 3 daughters. 2 no daughter married before 22june 1994, left married in feb. 1999. From 1998 sept upto today I m living & Taking care of land & house economically,mentally,physically.

Now they all excluding one sister of me want to sell out all property.I told my sister that i will give you money as per my capacity & you give your share to me so that I will live in my House also do someting in agriculter land (2.60 acers) which is near to House(2000sft.). let us sell 4 acer land & house 180 sft. which is far away. But two sister not uncles living far away in mumbai,pune ,I told him Sell Your part ,but not my part. I don't want to wipe away my Father & Grandfather's name from Native land. I am frustrested. What to do. My sisters also want money by market Rate(actually they don't no heres market) Nobody give service,efort to land & house. My father & me whole life served for same. Now they dont need prpperty, so selling same.In 40 years no one sacrifice for property. Whether Indian law will give Justiece for Such person like me. What to do, Quit away Or Fight

Asked on 10/22/13, 1:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP


Dear Sir / Madam,

If your grandfather has left behind his Will of his property, the beneficiary named in his Will can apply for a Probate and transfer of title of the property in his name. If your grandfather has died intestate (without a Will) then all the properties vest in your grandmother. However, if all the legal heirs except you wish to sell off all the properties and equally divide the proceeds amongst them, there is little you alone can do to object to their views. The only option before you is to pay off all their shares in the property.


Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 3:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India