Legal Question in Traffic Law in Canada

I was driving on a highway and an RCMP was driving the opposite way and pulled me over for speeding , how accurate can the radar be when he is driving the opposite way ?

Asked on 5/28/18, 9:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joshua Rogala Joshua Rogala | Winnipeg Criminal Defence Lawyer

The officer would be able to adjust for the speed of his own vehicle by looking at his speedometer. So long as his vehicle was maintaining a constant speed, the radar reading should be pretty accurate.

Read more
Answered on 6/26/18, 12:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Canada