Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in India

Can married sister claim for her share in her brothers property which her father had registerd and transferred on her brothers name before his marriage.if yes then how much percentage of property she can claim,and is there any role of her brothers wife in this case.


Asked on 7/17/14, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rajiv Gupta +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions www.karvai.in

if the property is already transferred in brother's name and the property was self acquired by the parents of the sister, then she cannot have a claim over the property. if ancestral property is transferred along with the share of sister, then she may seek partition.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/14, 2:38 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in India