Legal Question in Business Law in Alabama

In an LLC where the owner has no employees beyond himself (he is the sole worker), will the LLC protect his personal assets in the event that he is sued for something he did or did not do in the performance of his work as the LLC company?

Asked on 8/13/21, 8:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

Whether the entity will insulate its owners depends on the claims. We are always responsible for own gross negligence and personal torts like intellectual property infringement.

If you need clarification, I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/21, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Alabama