Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Alabama

payment of debt

If my wife incurs debt and won't pay it am i obligated to pay

Asked on 9/30/08, 2:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Pfeifer Pfeifer LLC

Re: payment of debt

You are not obligated to pay anyone else's debt, including your wife's debt, unless you cosigned the loan or some other document accepting liability for it. Being married does not, by itself, make you liable for her debts.

Read more
Answered on 10/01/08, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Alabama